Pages

Friday, May 29, 2009

Triple Crown Award, State Stars, and 2009-2010 State Officers!

MANHATTAN, Kan. – The Kansas FFA Association honored the best of the best on Friday afternoon during the final session of the 81st Kansas FFA Convention. The top chapter in the National Chapter Award Program earned the Triple Crown Award, three members received State Star awards, and six members were elected to serve as the 2009-2010 Kansas FFA officer team.

Triple Crown Award Honors Chapter Excellence

For the second year in a row, the Riverton FFA chapter was awarded the Triple Crown award, which is given to the FFA chapter that performs best in all the three divisions of the National Chapter Award program. The National Chapter Award program recognizes chapters that actively implement the mission and strategies of the organization in the three divisions of student development, chapter development and community development. The Wilson FFA Chapter placed second in the National Chapter Award with the Fredonia FFA finishing third.

The chapter winning the Triple Crown Award receives $300 and the Bob Garlow memorial traveling trophy, which is sponsored by the Bill Garlow Family in memory of past Kansas FFA officer Bob Garlow.

State Star Awards Recognize Best Supervised Agricultural Experience Programs

Each year, the Kansas FFA Association recognizes the top Supervised Agricultural Experience (SAE) programs by with the Star Farmer, Star in Agribusiness and Star in Placement awards. The 2009 State Stars of Kansas are Ben Meyer, Linn FFA, Star Farmer; Tucker A. Stewart, Washington County FFA, Star in Agricultural Placement, and Garrett Lister, Marysville FFA, Star in Agribusiness. Each state star received $250, and their parents and FFA advisors were each awarded the Honorary State FFA Degree.

Meyer rents 160 acres of farmland, to raise wheat, beans and grain sorghum; he also works at a local dairy, and raises honey bees. He is the son of Daniel and Jane Meyer. Trent Horn is his FFA advisor. Stewart’s SAE focuses on beef production and includes raising and marketing 1,000 head of club calves. He is the son of Greg and Debbie Stewart, and his FFA advisor is John Kern. Lister operates his own lawn mowing and hedge post business. He is the son of Craig and Jean Lister, and his father is also his FFA advisor.

The State Star awards are sponsored by ICM, Inc., United Bank and Trust and the Kansas Farm Bureau.

Six FFA Members Elected to State Officer Team

The state convention concluded with the announcement and installation of the 2009-2010 Kansas FFA state officer team. Garrett Lister, Marysville FFA, will lead the new team as state president. Other team members are as follows: Nellie Hill, Centre FFA, vice president; Allison Penner, Clay Center FFA, secretary; Hannah Miller, Chapman FFA, treasurer; Alyson McCall, Minneapolis FFA, reporter; Zach Langford, Buhler FFA, sentinel.

Fourteen state officer candidates endured a grueling selection process, which included a written test on FFA and agriculture, a workshop presentation and numerous interviews. Ten candidates were selected for the officer slate and spoke to the convention delegates who voted for the team.

During the next 12 months, the state officer team will travel around the state speaking to members at chapter events, planning conferences and workshops, and representing the FFA at numerous state and national functions.

FFA is a national youth organization of 507,763 student members preparing for leadership and careers in the science, business and technology of agriculture with 7,439 local chapters in all 50 states, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. FFA strives to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education. Visit www.ksffa.org for more information.

FFA member wins free John Deere Gator!


The Pre-Session of the 81st Kansas FFA Convention was met with great excitement for Alexander Hibbert of the Cimarron FFA Chapter. Hibbert won a free John Deere Gator, sponsored by local John Dear dealers. To be elgible to win the free Gator, members had to have won a District Proficiency Award, applied for a State Degree or an American Degree, or won a State Proficiency Award. Hibbert was a Southwest District Proficiency Award winner for Diversified Agricultural Production. Congratulations Alexander!





Chapters Recognized for Excellence in National Chapter Awards

The final ranking of the chapters in the Triple Crown Award were announced during the final session of the Kansas FFA Convention. The Triple Crown Award recognizes the chapters that have demonstrated excellence in all three areas of the National Chapter Award -- student, community and chapter development. The chapter who wins the Triple Crown receives $300 cash and takes home the Bob Garlow Memorial Traveling Trophy.

The final rankings of the top 16 chapters are as follows:
1. Riverton
2. Wilson
3. Fredonia
4. Hill City
5. Clay Center
6. Arkansas City
7. Winfield
8. Hiawatha
9. Marysville
10. Chapman
11. Wabaunsee
12. Jefferson West
13. Southeast of Saline
14. Mission Valley
15. Neodesha
16. Sabetha

National Chapter Award-Chapter Rankings Announced

The purpose of the National Chapter Award Program is to encourage chapters to develop and improve in three focus areas: Chapter Development, Student Development, and Community Development. Awards are given in each of these three areas in the divisions of bronze, silver and gold. During the fourth session of the Kansas FFA Convention, the National Chapter Awards for Chapter Development were awarded.

The chapters recognized were as follows:

Bronze Division

Fort Scott
Great Bend
Hays
Pleasanton
Russell
St. Marys
Tonganoxie
WaKeeney
West Elk

Silver Division
Axtell
Buhler
Centre
Cherryvale
Doniphan West
Ell-Saline
Fredonia
Jefferson West
LaCrosse
Lawrence Free State
Marion-Florence
Mission Valley
Norton
Paola
Prairie View
Republic County
Rock Hills
Smith Center
South Barber
Southwestern Heights
Spring Hill
Stafford
Wamego
Wellington

Gold Division (in ranking order)*:
1. Riverton
2. Arkansas City
3. Marysville
4. Wilson
5. Hill City
6. Clay Center
7. Ellis
8. Chapman
9. Girard
10. Hiawatha
11. Wabaunsee
12. Neodesha
13. Jefferson West
14. Winfield
15. Fredonia
16. Southeast of Saline

*Editor's Note: The ranking of the National Chapter-Chapter Gold Division was reported incorrectly during the Fourth Session presentation. The rankings above reflect the accurate Gold Division Rankings. We sincerely apologize for the mistake.

Slate for 2009-10 Kansas FFA State Officers

For the Office of Sentinel: Joshua Hendry, Riverton & Zach Langford, Buhler

For the Office of Reporter: Alyson McCall, Minneapolis & Nathan Spriggs, Riverton

For the Office of Treasurer: Kassie Curran, Girard & Hannah Miller, Chapman

For the Office of Secretary: Sarah Marten, Arkansas City & Allison Penner, Clay Center

For the Office of President: Nellie Hill, Centre & Garett Lister, Marysville

170 Members Receive State FFA Degrees

East Central District
Jacob Bennett, Kirsten Bowman, Desiree Mason, Courtney Patterson, Kendra Porter, Meghan Poss, Tyler Pracht, Morgan Ratliff, Alyssa Sobbs, Elaine Tastove, Brandon Wiederholt, Katelyn Wolken, Kevin Yoder, Kurt Yoder-Anderson County, Elli Ouellette-Central Heights, Annie Adams, Bethany Bacon, Scott Bowles, Sean Carr, Kristin Glick, Heath James Nichols, Kris Wittman, Jessica Zimmerman-Council Grove, Dylan Thyer-Jayhawk Linn, Timi Ann Hess- Johnson County Tech, Alexandra B. Graham, Scotty Thellman-Lawrence Free State, Becky Gleason, Ashley L. Meek, Erin Schwant- Mission Valley, Abby Guenther, Erin Rossman-Ottawa, Matthew Brandt-Paola, Seth Carstens, Megan Feldman, Bryce Green, Misty P. Lethcho, Dustin Michelle, Bronson Moylan, Caitlin Troth-Prairie View, Richard Lake Ridihalgh and Hilary A. Saathoff-Tonganoxie.

Northeast District
Deacon Ludwig, Adam Ronnebaum-Axtell, Paul Becker, Brianna Jo Cluck, Bryson Cluck, Brennan Davis, Jacob Simmons-Doniphan West, Whitney Gragg, Kayla Klahr, Brittany Robbins, Sarah Robbins-Holton, Jacob Felty, Garrett Lister, Michael Peterson, Shalynn Roady, Zachery Schotte-Marysville, Monica Ebert-Rock Creek and Darrin Jacobson-Valley Heights.

North Central District
Jonathan W. Monaghan, Jacob Tucker-Blue Valley, Elizabeth Ann Forsyth, Tamara Garner-Chapman, Kaylee Braun, Crystal Jewell Cooper, Jordan William Evans, Kellie R. Jackson, Alexandra J. Moore, Allison Brynn Penner, Grace Unruh-Clay Center, Rebecca Charbonneau, Jacinda Dickinson-Concordia, Morgan Lindsay-Ell-Saline, Ben Meyer-Linn, Jacob Klein-Minneapolis, Tyler C. Tebow-Pike Valley, Kascha Danae Bohnenblust, Jacob Hagenmaier, Cheyanne Sullivan-Riley County, Tricia J. Duskie-Rock Hills, Kaleb Fahlmen, Shannon Rogge-Southeast of Saline, Grace Bokelman, Jesse L. Huber, Jenna Schwartz, Tucker A. Stewart- Washington County, Kayla Habiger, Katy Nuss and Megan Zelenka-Wilson.

Northwest District
Brandi Herman, Kelsie Nickelson-Hill City, Cody Cook-Norton, Dustin Aherin-Phillipsburg, Courtney McKenzie and Jesse Roush-Smith Center.

South Central District
Melanie Bruce, John Kuffler-Arkansas City, Taylor Alright, Jordan E. Anschutz, Garrett Askren, Lincoln Askren, Connor Bomgardner, Anthony Franklin, Jessica Grinstead, Jimmy Hall, Zach Langford, Allen McIntosh, Derek Price, Jon Schmucker, Cassie Sherbon, Andrew Styes, Melvin Zahn- Buhler, Nathan Barney, Heath Hill- Centre, James Corn, Taylor Ediger, Sam Orpin-Inman, Walter Lehman-Newton, Dane DeWitt and Janessa Lyn McDaniel-South Haven.

Southeast District
Megan N Miller, Hunter Nunnenkamp-Altoona-Midway, Courtney Lay, J. Quint Lockwood II- Caney, Clinten Daniel Diver, Erin Ashley King-Cherryvale, Brian Robert Martin, Bobbi Ann Shanks-Columbus, Kyle Shultz-Erie, Opal S. Heckman, J.W. Meech, Kolby Montee, Shelby Nafzger, Austin Parks- Fort Scott, Hannah McCabe, Amberlyn Strasburg-Fredonia, Brock Nicholas Burnick, Brandon Callaway, Tyler Egbert, Joni Mengarelli, Kelci Newkirk, Austin Joe Price, Sara Schifferdecker, Ashley Warner-Girard, Quinton Bogner, Kinsley Falkenstien, Rodney Fleming, Keith Geren, Ashley Leader, Stephanie McBeth-Labette County, Jancy Hall, Christina Volker-Neodesha, Joshua Hendry, Robin Hutto, Andrew Koucky, Ashley Spencer, Nathan T. Spriggs-Riverton, Alexandrea B. Miller, Koltan W. Schaaf- Uniontown and Morgan Bailey Adams-West Elk.

Southwest District
Brandy Lea Roberts-Hugoton, Travis Bamberger, Tiarra R. Bradford, Rodney Lucian Ray Bradshaw, Kyle Douglas Nuss, Janae Nicole Ochs-Jetmore, and Kendal Clawson-Satanta.