Pages

Thursday, May 29, 2014

86th Annual Kansas FFA Convention Scholarship Recipients


169 scholarships were awarded at the 86th Annual Kansas FFA Convention.

Scholarships are sponsored by businesses and individuals and are given for a wide variety of experiences, career goals and higher education plans.

The selection processes takes into account the whole student - FFA involvement, work experience, Supervised Agricultural Experience (SAE), community service, leadership skills and academics.

Kansas FFA Alumni/ KS Tractor Pullers Assn 
Jesy Strnad, Republic County

Washington Leadership Conference                                  
Amber Finney, Buhler
Baylee Siemans, Buhler
Dakota Isaacson, Buhler
Keli Schrag, Buhler
Lacy Pitts, Buhler
Cassidy Hill, Centre
Baily Stein, Chapman
Cheyenne Ferguson, Chapman
Christina Hoffman, Chapman
Devin Neal, Chapman
Emilie Pearson, Chapman
Kaylin Fink, Chapman
Kyler Langvardt, Chapman
Lane Coberly, Chapman
Milea Anderson, Chapman
Loren Williams, Clay Center 
Rylee Reed, Clay Center
Justin Hurst, Coffeyville
Nick Westervelt, Coffeyville
Kord Curran, Girard 
Nikole Kroenke, Girard
Victoria Kimbrough, Holton 
Sami Montgomery, Jefferson West
Kaysha Elemenhorst, Marmaton Valley
Trent Johnson, Marmaton Valley
Grace Luebcke, Marysville
Hadley Schotte, Marysville
Joni Sheets, Republic County
Madison Waite, Republic County
Micayla Pachta, Republic County
Nickalous Baxa, Republic County
Waylon Sheetz, Republic County
Cassandra Ebert, Rock Creek
Aleksander Herring, Seaman
Cassidy Powell, Seaman
Mackenzie Funnell, Seaman
Madison Stone, Washington County

Orscheln Farm & Home Stores                                
Dakota Caldwell, Chapman
Brandi Feehan, Louisburg 
Jeff Hadachek, Republic County 
Nicholas Meyer, Marion-Florence
Bethany Schifferdecker, Girard
Tracy Schmitz, Axtell
Tricia Schmitz, Axtell
Justin Schmutz, Ell-Saline

Midwest Ford Dealers WLC Student ($1000)                  
Nikole Cain, Mission Valley

Midwest Ford Dealers WLC Student ($500)                    
Bailey Peterson, Buhler
Clara Wicoff, Iola

Universal Technical Institute  
Nicholas Meyer, Marion-Florence
Bret Voth, Marion-Florence
Devin Thomas, Russell

Ford Truck/Built Ford Tough  
Taylor Heinrich, Abilene
Bryce Dieker, Anderson County
Elyssa Day, Arkansas City
Leah Scholz, Atchison County 
Kyle Apley, Blue Valley 
Marshall Carey, Blue Valley
Shelby Mazzoleni, Buhler
Baylee Siemens, Buhler
Dusty Wolf, Buhler
Taylor Rossillon, Burlington
Tristan Davis, Central Heights
Austin Stallbaumer, Centralia
Ty Simons, Centre
Jaden Miller, Chaparral
Drew Miller, Chapman 
Ty Carmichael, Cheylin 
Shayna Braun, Clay Center 
Shelby Bryan, Clay Center
Blake Martin, Columbus
Clay Boley, Concordia
Landon Stephens, Crest
Taylor Coen, Elkhart
Kacee Hoskinson, Elkhart
Justin Schmutz, Ell Saline
Colton Churchill, Ellinwood
Rachel Keller, Ellis
Tyler Thiesing, Erie
Joanie Schultz, Garden City
McKenna Belcher, Girard
Mary Fishburn, Haven Chapter
Annemarie Wortz, Haven Chapter
Marshal Swearingen, Hiawatha
Allison Nickelson, Hill City
Cody Delk, Hillsboro
Zech Shiew, Hodgeman County
Jo Jarnagin, Holcomb
Amber Searles, Holton
Breanna Compton, Horton
Lacie Campbell, Hoxie
Kolbyn Allen, Humboldt 
Kristen Knackstedt, Inman 
Dirk Troth, Jayhawk Linn
Shelby Bussen, Labette Co
Karen Schneck, Lawrence Free State
Brecken Sigg, Louisburg
Anna Jackson, Manhattan
Emily Meiwes, Marmaton Valley
Michael Swift-Plaschka, Marmaton Valley
Coleman Forst, Marysville
Trisha Kiser, Minneapolis
Sadie Boline, Mission Valley
Kameron Kraus, Mission Valley
Justin Mosiman, Newton
Daniel White, Ottawa
Brianna Yates, Ottawa
Tera Brandt, Paola
Kaylee Hill, Paola
Brooke Jensen, Pike Valley
Victoria Thompson, Pleasant Ridge
Autumn Secrest, Pleasanton
Allison Butler, Prairie View
Kaitlyn Bledsoe, Riley County
Travis Blenn, Rock Creek
Chase Wagner, Rock Hills
Alexandra Ptacek, Russell
Emily Meeks, Sabetha
Bailey Merklin, St Francis
Matt Rowe, Salina Central
Aubrey Davis, Scott City
Elizabeth Miller, South Barber
Jim Weller, Southeast of Saline
Miranda Alumbaugh, Southern Coffey County
Tucker Thorp, Southwestern Heights
Krysteena Redman, Spring Hill
Elizabeth Patrick, Tonganoxie
Ashley Thurston, Tonganoxie
Chase Gleason, Uniontown
Dallas Holz, Wamego
Kenneth Easterly, Wellington
Abigail McComb, Wellington
Sarah Bellar, West Elk
Ashley Harrod, West Elk
Dylan Bowman, Winfield

National FFA Scholarship   
Tracy Schmitz, Axtell
Tricia Schmitz, Axtell
Richard Fischer, Burlington
Dakota Caldwell, Chapman
Josh Haynes, Chapman
Cody O'Brien, Cherryvale
Luke Rush, Doniphan West
Trey Mosier, Ellinwood
Jared Oelke, Ellinwood
Justin Leonard, Eudora
Bethany Schifferdecker, Girard
Logan Evers, Great Bend
Wade Steinfort, Hanover
Chase Meisinger, Hillsboro
Ethan Oborny, Hillsboro
Jenna Bogner, Labette County
Samantha Meier, Linn
Taylor Cannon, Louisburg
Brandi Feehan, Louisburg
Taylor Ince, Newton
Johnnye Ruder, Norton
Jeff Hadachek, Republic County
Juliana Krotz, Republic County
Kevin Morrow, Riverton
Anna Pugh, Royal Valley
Elizabeth Pierson, Sabetha
Taylor Green, Southeast of Saline
Kendal Peterson, Southeast of Saline
Hailey Abbott, Thunder Ridge
Bailey McKay, alley Heights 

Nursery/Landscape Scholarships - STIHL Outdoor Power Equipment           
Andrea L'Ecuyer, Washington County
Scott Romeiser, Washington County
Alyssa New, Chapman
Brandi Feehan, Louisburg

No comments:

Post a Comment